laboratoire huiles essentielles bio
Cinnamon bark organic

Cinnamon bark organic

Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Botanical Properties

The cinnamon is an evergreen tree in the Lauraceae family.
It can grown up to 12m high, with oval and lanceolated leaves that can reach a length of 20cm, first bright red in colour then dark green.
The cinnamon comes from Madagascar, south-west India and Sri Lanka.
Here it is the essential oil extracted from the bark of the tree, different in composition to the essential oil extracted from the branches of the same tree.

Origin and history

Cinnamon bark has been appreciated as a spice since Antiquity.
Its culinary use is very widespread in Chinese, Indian and oriental cuisines. It is used in particular in the composition of numerous blends of spices and drinks. In ayurvedic medicine, cinnamon has been used for several thousand years in the form of a massage oil, powder and ointment.
The ultimate winter fragrance, the odour of Cinnamon bark essential oil will remind you of Christmas.

Organoleptic properties

Appearance: liquid
Colour: pale yellow
Odour: sweet, hot and spicy

Distilled parts: Bark

Country of origin: Madagascar

Density: 0,98 - 1,05

Chemotype

Main biochemical constituents or chemotype: Cinnamaldehyde, cinnamyl acetate, beta-caryophyllene
Allergenic compounds naturally present in this essential oil: benzyl benzoate, cinnamal, cinnamyl alcohol, limonene, linalool
Some natural compounds contained in this essential oil may present a risk of allergy for some people. To check your tolerance, always perform an application test in the crease of the elbow before using your blends.
Given the high level of cinnamaldehyde, your attention should be drawn to the fact that this essential oil requires special precautions for use

Properties

Cinnamon bark Organic essential oil is a powerful antibacterial acting against streptococci and staphylococci, antiviral and antifungal. It is also warming and analgesic.
Cinnamon bark Organic essential oil is refreshing, stimulating and invigorating.

Indications

Cinnamon bark Organic essential oil is effective against all bacteria, germs and fungi in infectious diseases: sore throat, bronchitis as well as for colds and chills.
Used locally, for fungal infections like Athlete's foot as well as for pain from osteoarthritis, rheumatism.
Cinnamon bark essential oil is effective against the menopause and premenstrual syndromes in women.

*

Instructions

Consult a doctor before taking any treatment or therapy orally.
Cinnamon bark essential oil contains cinnamaldehyde in quantity. This aromatic aldehyde is a skin irritant and should be used sparingly and with prudence.
Oral administration is reserved for knowledgeable users, to treat respiratory, intestinal or urinary infections: the dose of 1 drop 3 times a day should not be exceeded, and it should be associated with an equal part of an essential oil that protects the liver, like Lemon Organic essential oil for example, diluted in a teaspoon of honey. To be taken at mealtimes and followed by a glass of warm water.
On the skin, it is best not to exceed 50% Cinnamon bark Organic essential oil in an oily solution.
Only certain indications like the treatment of warts require it to be used pure, with protection of the healthy skin to avoid irritation or burns.
Sexual stimulant for men: 1 drop of Cinnamon bark Organic essential oil + 1 drop of vegetable oil for a gentle massage of the
 lower vertebral column.

Possible synergies

Sexual stimulant: Ginger

Energetic values and synergies

In energetic aromatherapy, Cinnamon bark essential oil is associated with the root chakra "Muladhara". Its colour is red.
Cinnamon bark Organic essential oil helps avoid unhappiness and gives a desire for pleasure. It makes one more sensual, increases libido, helps fight against a wish for isolation and reduces the sensation of victimisation.
Synergies: Vetiver, patchouli

Precautions

Flammable. Oral administration on medical advice. Keep out of the reach of children. Avoid contact with the eyes. Not recommended for children under 3 years or pregnant or breastfeeding women. Do not apply to the skin before sun exposure. Food usage possible. Do not use pure on the skin.

Important

The data given on essential oils on this website is for information only. In no way does it replace the advice given by a doctor. For all therapeutic uses, or if you wish to obtain more information on essential oils, please consult a doctor.

Our commitment

  • Certifié Agriculture Biologique
  • Cosmétique - Charte Cosmebio
  • Qualité France
  • Huile Essentielle Botanique et Biologiquement déterminée

© 2018 Laboratoire Altho | Mentions légales | Une réalisation J'NOV sites internet