laboratoire huiles essentielles bio
West indian bay tree essential oil

West indian bay tree essential oil

Pimenta racemosa

Botanical Properties

The West Indian bay tree, also called bay rum tree or ciliment, belongs to the Myrtaceae family.
It is a 10 to 20m tall evergreen tree with large leathery leaves, which grows particularly in Central America, the West Indies and in India.
Its fragrant flowers give a fruit, a black oval berry measuring around ten millimetres.

Origin and history

An important remedy in the American pharmacopoeia, as well as for embalming the dead in Central America, its preservative properties also allow it to be used to keep meat and fish fresh.
It is used to make Bay Rum, an after-shave cologne, which the Americans also use as an anti-fatigue lotion on the muscles.
In cooking, the essential oil adds a pleasant flavour to rich-tasting dishes.

Organoleptic properties

Appearance: Very fluid liquid
Colour: colourless to pale yellow
Odour: spicy flavour evocative of cloves

Distilled parts: Leaves

Country of origin: Jamaique

Chemotype

Main biochemical constituents or chemotype: Eugenol, myrcene, chavicol
Allergenic compounds naturally present in this essential oil: Eugenol, limonene, linalool, geraniol, citral.
Some natural compounds contained in this essential oil may present a risk of allergy for some people. To check your tolerance, always perform an application test in the crease of the elbow before using your blends.

Properties

West Indian bay tree essential oil is a refreshing oil, it is stimulating and uplifting, warming and invigorating.
It is a broad-spectrum anti-infective, anti spasmodic and eupeptic, analgesic.

Indications

Internally, West Indian bay tree essential oil is indicated for digestive complaints and constipation.
This essential oil is mostly used for local application to the scalp to stimulate hair growth, as well as in massage for muscular pain.
It is also effective against tinea pedis or Athlete's foot thanks to its antifungal properties.
Take care, however, to observe the precautions regarding use of essential oils containing phenols.

*

Instructions

Consult a doctor before taking any treatment or therapy orally.
Oral administration: 1 drop of West Indian bay tree essential oil + 1 drop of Lemon essential oil in a teaspoon of honey to combat digestive complaints.
It is recommended to drink half a glass of warm water after taking, to protect the stomach.
On the scalp: 1 drop of West Indian bay tree essential oil in your shampoo, to stimulate hair growth and delay the appearance of dandruff.
This essential oil contains phenols (eugenol, chavicol) and should be used sparingly (no prolonged use) and observing a maximum dose of 0.5% in preparations for local application to avoid any skin irritation.
By diffusion: to disinfect the ambient air.

Possible synergies

To stimulate the scalp: Ylang-ylang and Lavender

Energetic values and synergies

In energetic aromatherapy, West Indian bay tree essential oil is associated with the root chakra "Muladhara". Its colour is red.
West Indian bay tree essential oil activates the "Muladhara" chakra. It combats nervous fatigue, asthenia and provides body energy. It gives vitality and courage.

Precautions

Flammable. Oral administration on medical advice. Keep out of the reach of children. Avoid contact with the eyes. Not recommended for children under 3 years or pregnant or breastfeeding women. Do not apply to the skin before sun exposure. Food usage possible. Do not use pure on the skin.

Important

The data given on essential oils on this website is for information only. In no way does it replace the advice given by a doctor. For all therapeutic uses, or if you wish to obtain more information on essential oils, please consult a doctor.

Our commitment

  • Certifié Agriculture Biologique
  • Cosmétique - Charte Cosmebio
  • Qualité France
  • Huile Essentielle Botanique et Biologiquement déterminée

© 2018 Laboratoire Altho | Mentions légales | Une réalisation J'NOV sites internet