laboratoire huiles essentielles bio
Carrot seed

Carrot seed

Daucus carotta

Botanical Properties

The common carrot is produced by a herbaceous plant that has small white flowers that are distributed in umbrella shaped flowering tops. It belongs to the Apiaceae family. It is generally grown for its bright orange root that is used as a staple vegetable. However, in aromatherapy, it is its seeds that are distilled.

Origin and history

There are many varieties of carrot: in fact there are over 500 different types on record. Carrots have been produced for many thousands of years in Europe, and have been used throughout the world in many cuisines, in both their raw and cooked form. Its low calorie count, and high beta-carotene and mineral content make this vegetable a popular component of many balanced meals and diets. This plant’s essential oil will give your skin that extra boost of tender loving care.

Organoleptic properties

Aspect: liquid

Colour: amber, yellow

Odour: fresh

Distilled parts: Fruits, seeds

Country of origin: France

Density: 0.900 - 0.945

Chemotype

Principal biochemical constituents: Carota

Allergenic molecules naturally present in this essential oil: Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol.

Certain natural components within this essential oil may cause allergic reactions. Please do an allergy test on the skin in the crease of your elbow before using this product.

Properties

  • Liver function stimulating
  • Anti-ageing
  • Detoxifying
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Skin cell regenerating
  • Dermatological
  • Re-balancing

Indications

Carrot essential oil is skin friendly: it regenerates hepatic cells, acts as a cleanser, detoxifies, balances cholesterol levels, and is a great beauty product. Its role as a dermatological tonic means it has impressive skin revitalising and regenerating properties, interesting blemish correcting activity, and on top off all this slows down the appearance of the signs of ageing.

*

Instructions

Please consult your doctor before taking any therapy or treatment orally.

Oral administration:

Take 2 drops of carrot essential oil, two times a day, with a little honey or a lozenge placed under the tongue. Use as such to benefit from this essential oil’s detoxifying effect on the liver and kidneys.

On the skin:

Mix 15 drops of carrot essential oil with 20ml of organic sweet almond oil, use this blend to counter acne or dry skin.

By diffusion:

Instil balance and vitalise your psyche by diffusing our organic carrot seed essential oil into the atmosphere.

Possible synergies

Against cellulite: Rose geranium, True lavender

Energetic values and synergies

Carrot seed essential oil is linked to the Muladhara chakra, otherwise known as the root chakra, which is associated with the colour red.

When applied to this chakra, this essential oil will anchor your consciousness and enhance visual perception. This product has the capacity to balance the three moods (the doshas): Vata, Pitta, and Kahpa.

In a synergy: Peppermint

Precautions

Flammable. Oral use only under medical advice. Keep out of reach of children. Unadvisable for children under the age of three, pregnant or lactating women. Do not apply to the skin before exposing oneself to the sun. Can be used in cooking. Do not apply neat to the skin.

Important

The information given on this site regarding essential oils are only to be taken as indications. They do in no way, aim to replace any medical advice given by a qualified doctor. For all therapeutic uses, or if you wish to obtain more information on essential oils, please consult your doctor

Our commitment

  • Certifié Agriculture Biologique
  • Cosmétique - Charte Cosmebio
  • Qualité France
  • Huile Essentielle Botanique et Biologiquement déterminée

© 2018 Laboratoire Altho | Mentions légales | Une réalisation J'NOV sites internet